Eligibility criteria: Any student or graduate of a higher education institution accredited in Georgia is eligible to apply to the Summer Institute of Politics (SIP). However, the preference will be given to students and graduates of political science, law, and history majors.
An applicant is required to submit the following application package: 1) completed electronic application (*see below); 2) Full CV (Curriculum Vitae); 3) A copy of a university transcript. In case of a university graduate, also a copy of a diploma; 4) Maximum 1000-word analytical essay, where the author will identify, according to his or her assessment, one political, one economic, and one social (total of three) of the most important problems in Georgia and briefly offer a solution to each of them.
Each document must be submitted in Georgian, in PDF format, via the electronic application, below. Application fee is nonrefundable 10 Georgian lari.
The application process begins on November 1st and ends on December 10th. An applicant who is selected in the first round, will undergo a Skype interview with the director of the admissions committee, from February 1st to February 15th. After Skype interviews, the admissions committee will select 50 successful applicants. Successful applicants in the first round will be notified by the admissions committee from January 10th to January 20th and in the second round from March 1st to March 10th. The admissions committee will only contact successful candidates.
Admitted applicants must register for the full course of the lecture-seminars no later than 60 calendar days before the start of the course, here, on the registration section of the institute’s website. The tuition fee for the full course is 100 Georgian lari.